?
Solved

VPN using SBS2003 - error 800

Posted on 2007-07-31
4
Medium Priority
?
420 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
I am trying to setup a vpn connection in SBS2003. I have one PC at a remote site that I want to connect. I user the wizard on the SBS server to create the setup file for the client machine. When I try to use this to connect from client to remote network I get the following error

Unable to establish the VPN connection.  The VPN server may be unreachable, or security parameters may not be configured properly for this connection. (Error 800)

The router at the site where the SBS server is located is a dlink device. I couldnt see anything about VPN pass-though but I did use the pre configured vpn rule (which includes port 1723 and GRE protocol)

The router at the client end doesnt support vpn passthrough either.

Could the 2 routers be the problem??

I have used canyouseeme.org to check port 1723 is accessable and it is.

Im not sure where the vpn is getting blocked.
0
Comment
Question by:roy_batty
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:roy_batty
ID: 19604211
Im using SBS 2003 premium with the isa sever by the way
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
knightrider2k2 earned 2000 total points
ID: 19604349
Check if you are using the correct name for the VPN server in VPN client properties of the remote computer. Try IP address instead of the name if possible.

You can check this in the properties of the VPN connection on the General tab
0
 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 19604637
Though several of the D-Links do not support GRE, even a couple that claim they do, will not, if the router and GRE pass-through was the issue you would be more likely to get a 721 error. An 800 error indicates no communication at all.
It is important with SBS that you use the "Configure remote access" wizard to configure the server itself so that routing, security, and firewalls are properly looked after. You mentioned the remote connection disk, but did you use the other wizard to configure the server?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:roy_batty
ID: 19607090
DOH!!! Wrong address. Its so obvious it isnt.

Thanks for the help
0