?
Solved

Cisco 2621 router install

Posted on 2007-07-31
3
Medium Priority
?
921 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
When trying to configure the BGP protocol on a Cisco 2621XM router, I am told that it is not installed. What do I need to do to get BGP installed and working?

C2600 Software (C2600-IPBASE-M), Version 12.3(6a), Release Software (fc4)
0
Comment
Question by:globalwm
3 Comments
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:Don Johnston
ID: 19605214
Well, it's not that BGP is not installed, it's just not configured.

There's quite a bit to get BGP running properly, but the basics are:

router bgp (as #)
 neighbor (ip address? remote-as (as #)
 network (local network you wish to advertise)

0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
logic2 earned 2000 total points
ID: 19606430
Just had an issue with the 2621XM router
i guess that the IOS you are having doesnt support BGP
if i am correct then try to get the IP Plus version or the enterprise, advanced IP.
12.3(23) requires 32M flash and 64M ram
go for the enterprise as it usually contains lots of stuff
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:trath
ID: 19625757
Logic2 is dead on correct. Keep in mind though that if you did not purchase that version with the switch, even though you can download it from Ciscos site, that if you use it without buying it you are violating Ciscos software policy. I learned this the hard way..
0