Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

File sharing on windows

Posted on 2007-07-31
3
Medium Priority
?
332 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-17
what ports are used in windows for file sharing?
0
Comment
Question by:menreeq
2 Comments
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee W, MVP earned 1000 total points
ID: 19604290
Ports 137-139 and sometimes 445.

See:
http://www.petri.co.il/what's_port_445_in_w2k_xp_2003.htm
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:amajidkh
amajidkh earned 1000 total points
ID: 19604391
If this is pure file sharing in windows it use to be

SMB over TCP working over NBT netbios over TCP ports 137, 138 (UDP) and 139 (TCP). Microsoft added SMB over TCP/IP and that uses 445

If the machine has NBT enabled, it listens on UDP ports 137, 138, and on TCP ports 139, 445. If it has NBT disabled, it listens on TCP port 445 only.

MK
0