?
Solved

How do I find OWA logon page so I can edit it on my OWA server? 500 points

Posted on 2007-07-31
3
Medium Priority
?
972 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Our Exchange server that is running our OWA has a custom page when you login. It just has a Logo and and then the User name and Password fields. My company has decided that it wants to add the disclaimer to the logon page under all the current content thata shows up on this page.

How do I find this page so I can edit it on my OWA server? I think this page may not be the defualt page so it might be named something else. how can I find out?  Is there an easy way to do this?

Tab
0
Comment
Question by:tabmpierce
3 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
The_Kirschi earned 1000 total points
ID: 19604569
Here is what you need:

http://www.petri.co.il/configuring_forms_based_authentication_in_exchange_2003.htm

Search for "Customize the logon page".

Hope this helps.
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:sparkofgenius
sparkofgenius earned 1000 total points
ID: 19604577
please take a look at this link

http://msexchange.org/tutorials/Customizing-OWA-2003-Forms-Based-Authentication-Logon.html.

please note you need to be using forms based authentication for this but i assume you are.

cheers
0
 

Author Comment

by:tabmpierce
ID: 19643319
We we don't do it the standard way apperently. We are hosting the pages off an ISA server that does special calles to databases.  you guys were right about how most people would do this so I am going to split the points for you guys.
0