?
Solved

Pix port 're-mapping' assistance

Posted on 2007-07-31
5
Medium Priority
?
313 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-09
Folks,

   We have a client who runs an application that comes through the firewall (Cisco Pix 506e) on port 4444.  It has been working for years with no issues until two of the local service providers blocked that port because of a blaster worm and now anyone on those two carriers cannot access the system.  This is a medical client who provides imaging to remote offices.

   We already tried to get the software vendor to change their listening port but that cannot happen.  We will need to make the Pix "re-map' so when you hit the outside IP address (statically mapped) on port 2222 it will 're-map' the incoming packets to port 4444, hit the server, and when the server sends the response back out to the internet and "re-maps" it back to port 2222 when it is delivered to the client.

   I'm pretty good with the basics on the Pix and cannot seem to get the commands correct on my test Pix box...

0
Comment
Question by:Sean_E_Smith
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Alan Huseyin Kayahan
ID: 19605076
      Hi Sean_E_Smith
              static(inside,outside) tcp outsidenatip 4444 insidenatip 2222 netmask 255.255.255.255 0 0
              access-list outside_access_in permit tcp any host outsidenatip eq 4444

Regards
0
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:lrmoore
ID: 19607514
You have the static backwards, MrHusy...
static (inside,outside) tcp outsideip 2222 insideip 4444 netmask 255.255.255.255 0 0
access-list outside_access_in permit tcp any host outsideip eq 2222

0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Alan Huseyin Kayahan
ID: 19610921
     You are right Les. Thanks for correction.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Sean_E_Smith
ID: 19613150
Question here.

I already have a static IP NAT mapping for the server since it does other things than just give out the images.  I could not put the commands in above because it already has that static mapping.  Here is what I have in my test pix right now (trying to get this working in the office before putting it into production)

static (inside,outside) 66.83.206.121 ICSDC1 netmask 255.255.255.255 0 0

Hopefully this is just me being slow here....

0
 
LVL 79

Accepted Solution

by:
lrmoore earned 1000 total points
ID: 19614501
You have one option - and it's probably not what you want to hear.
You need to map each and every port that you are using individually.
i.e.
no static (inside,outside) 66.83.206.121 ICSDC1 netmask 255.255.255.255 0 0
clear xlate
static (inside,outside) tcp 66.83.206.121 www ICSDC1 www netmask 255.255.255.255 0 0
static (inside,outside) tcp 66.83.206.121 ftp ICSDC1 ftp netmask 255.255.255.255 0 0
static (inside,outside) tcp 66.83.206.121 smtp ICSDC1 smtp netmask 255.255.255.255 0 0
static (inside,outside) tcp 66.83.206.121 2222 ICSDC1 4444 netmask 255.255.255.255 0 0

That is the ONLY way to remap an incomming tcp port to a different inside port
0