?
Solved

Make a Very Small Delphi Form

Posted on 2007-07-31
3
Medium Priority
?
290 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-23
I need to make a very narrow Delphi form about 60 pixils wide.  Is there a way to do this?  

Can it be done by eliminate the min., max. and close window buttons?  If so, how is that done.

As always Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:IT79637
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
rambolivia earned 500 total points
ID: 19604503
Hi IT79639,

You can do it by setting the BorderStyle property to bsNone (which will eliminate the caption bar).

After this delphi will not let you set a form ClientWidth less than  115 (at design time),  but you can get what you want with this code in the FormCreate event:

procedure TForm1.FormCreate(Sender: TObject);
begin
  ClientHeight := 60;
  ClientWidth := 60;
end;

Hope it helps!!!
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:ZhaawZ
ID: 19605498
Setting BorderStyle to bsDialog, bsToolWindow or bsSizeToolWin (or bsNone, as rambolivia wrote) at design time allows to set ClientWidth to 60 at run time.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:ZhaawZ
ID: 19605500
>> Can it be done by eliminate the min., max. and close window buttons?  If so, how is that done.
Use Form's "BorderIcons" property.
0