[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Why is the Domain Users group part of the local Users group on Server 2003 installs?

Posted on 2007-07-31
2
Medium Priority
?
286 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
Greetings everyone -

I just noticed that Microsoft appears to be included the Domain Users group in the local Users group on Windows Server 2003 installs.  Or is this a Service Pack #2 change?

Either way, does anyone know what the reasoning is for this?  While this does not allow regular Domain Users to logon via Remote Desktop, it *DOES* allow them to logon interactively if they have console access to the server.  I find this to be troublesome.

When I removed Domain Users from the local Users group on the server, I ran into Printer sharing permissions issues and a variety of other quirks.  When I put it back, everything works just fine.

I'm working if anyone knows what the reasoning is for this change and how any of the rest of you are dealing with the security issue of having Domain Users be able to logon locally at the server's console.  I'm really interested in the reasoning Microsoft had for doing this so if you only answer one part of the question, that's what I'm primarily curious about.

Thanks in advance!
0
Comment
Question by:amendala
2 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:ryansoto
ID: 19604772
You can remove logon interactively through group policy.
0
 
LVL 85

Accepted Solution

by:
oBdA earned 1500 total points
ID: 19604929
That has always be the case (well, at least from NT4 and later, but was very likely already implemented in NT 3.5).
The only type of servers where regular users could never logon by default is a DC.
Why? Well, you noticed it yourself: servers offer network resources to users, and in order for the users to be allowed access, they need a certain set of permissions.
This is actually not that much of a security issue. To start with, servers are usually not accessible to users anyway, because they're in a dedicated room with AC and a lock. And if they have physical access, you have a lot more issues than worrying about them logging on with user accounts. There's not so much a user can do from a console session if the security is set correctly. But with physical access, they can unplug the power cable, unplug the network cable, boot with the recovery console, boot with BART, reset the local admin password (which is when you will indeed have security issues ...), remove the hard drives, remove the complete machine ...
0