[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

"Audit Object Access" floods the Security Log - Why?

Posted on 2007-07-31
3
Medium Priority
?
447 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-05
Greetings -

I want to audit when any users read or write to a specific folder.  I opened up my Local Security Policy editor and enabled both Success and Failure for the "Audit Object Access" setting.

Now I *DID NOT* go enable auditing on the folder I'm interested in yet!  I simply went into the Security Log and found thousands of entries for the SYSTEM account accessing objects.  The log was flooded within minutes and kept growing and growing.

What's going on here?  Shouldn't I have to turn on auditing for a specific object (i.e. a folder) before anything gets audited?

What is the system looking at here...???  Thoughts?
0
Comment
Question by:amendala
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:iCoreKC
ID: 19605521
Auditing is a system specific setting.  You will need to dig through the results in Event Viewer in the Security Log.  

0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:ormerodrutter
ID: 19607410
Thought you said on your first paragraph "opened up my Local Security Policy editor and enabled both Success and Failure for the "Audit Object Access" setting"??

Anyway, you now have a feel of how auditing works :) If you audit on successful access you will have tons of records in your log - each successful access has 2 records one for open and one for close.
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
iCoreKC earned 1500 total points
ID: 19613367
By the way there are many tools that you can use to sift your Event Security Logs and generate reports.  

We use Event Analyst.  http://www.doriansoft.com/eventanalyst

But there are others that are free ware.  Just Google "Event Log Reporting" to find them.
0