?
Solved

Obtain client ip address from web service

Posted on 2007-07-31
2
Medium Priority
?
6,784 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-21
I have developed a webservice in java.

I have a single application which needs to be concurrently accessed by multiple clients. Therefore I need to know which client has made each request. Is there a way to obtain the client ip address from the soap response?

0
Comment
Question by:eadam-uk
2 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
petiex earned 2000 total points
ID: 19605988
Inject a WebServiceContext instance into your WebService class, and use it in each WebMethod to get the current request's MessageContext Map. Get the SERVLET_REQUEST item from that, cast as an HttpServletRequest. From that HttpServletRequest, you can invoke getRemoteAddr() to get the client's IP.

@WebService
public class MyService{

@Resource
WebServiceContext wsCtxt;

@WebMethod
public void myWebMethod(){

MessageContext msgCtxt = wsCtxt.getMessageContext();
HttpServletRequest req = (HttpServletRequest)msgCtxt.get(MessageContext.SERVLET_REQUEST);
String clientIP = req.getRemoteAddr();

}
see:
http://forums.java.net/jive/message.jspa?messageID=213272
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:tbeernot
ID: 19606986
The answer from petiex above assume some things about the SOAP library you are using and that you are using HTTP as the transport. Let me first ask that: what SOAP library are you using and what is the transport?

The answer is essentially correct though: you need to get access to you transport protocol (usually HTTP) and get it from there.
0