?
Solved

RDP turn off.

Posted on 2007-07-31
6
Medium Priority
?
279 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-21
How can you turn off a remote computer when you RDP into it?
0
Comment
Question by:rvhorton
  • 3
  • 3
6 Comments
 
LVL 78

Accepted Solution

by:
Rob Williams earned 200 total points
ID: 19604799
Ctrl+Alt+End
  or
Start, Windows Security
will bring up 6 options one being Shut Down. As I recall you might have to be an administrator, at least on servers.
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Alan Huseyin Kayahan
ID: 19604810
        Hi rvhorton
               *Right-click my computer on desktop>Properties. Click remote tab and uncheck remote desktop, then apply

Regards
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Alan Huseyin Kayahan
ID: 19604835
        lol I cant read, time to sleep. Ignore my comment above
               *Start>Run>shutdown -s

Regards
                 
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 19604897
MrHusy, I made the same assumption as you, but only just realized it before posting <G>
Cheers !
--Rob
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Alan Huseyin Kayahan
ID: 19604989
     Glad that you realized it m8 otherwise my post was going to screw it lol, soo sleepy :)
0
 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 19608556
Thanks rvhorton.
Cheers !
--Rob
0