?
Solved

Exchange 2003 mailbox rights

Posted on 2007-07-31
2
Medium Priority
?
577 Views
Last Modified: 2008-05-30
Exactly what rights should a users mailbox have in exchange 2003 have and who should have them?
0
Comment
Question by:kingcastle
2 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
kzabbott earned 1400 total points
ID: 19605363
Generally you won't see the user herself listed in the permissions tab, but you should see:
 Default - None
Anonymous - None

If you are having permissions issues with mailboxes in Exchange 2003, download the latest version of PFDAFAdmin from Microsoft.available here:
http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyID=635BE792-D8AD-49E3-ADA4-E2422C0AB424&displaylang=en

This is a fantastic tool for examinig and fixing the DACLS on any mailbox, not just public folders as the name implies.

Note: this is also a very powerful tool and should be used with caution.
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:island4jp
island4jp earned 600 total points
ID: 19605813
The default for Exchange 2003 is for object SELF granted access of full mailbox access and read rights
To view the mailbox rights, on Active Directory Users and computers, you can click on Advanced features tab on the view menu. select the user account, click the exchange advanced tab, and then click the mailbox rights. the rights are displayed in the permission for dialog box, you need to select SELF.
0