?
Solved

RAID 5 Failier W/ HighPoint RocketRAID 1820A

Posted on 2007-07-31
5
Medium Priority
?
937 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-14
I've Just started working with a few new server and have never really worked with anything HighPoint Controllers, Anyway the  RocketRAID 1820A in the server started beeping and looking over the management console I believe there's been a failure with one of the drives. I've failed to get in tough with HP for any help. I believe of the one the drives (the WD drive) has failed but don't want to do anything and lose data. Whats strange is that all the DATA / and Drives (partitioned on E: and F:) work just fine.

I've attached link to status shots from the manager with the status of the 5 devices!

http://www.myhostpix.com/raid/1.jpg
http://www.myhostpix.com/raid/2.jpg
http://www.myhostpix.com/raid/3.jpg
http://www.myhostpix.com/raid/4.jpg
http://www.myhostpix.com/raid/5.jpg

0
Comment
Question by:bashyywash
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 19605676
I'm not directly familiar with Highpoint products, but from what I see, I suspect you have a TOTAL of 3 drives, each 250 GB, the Western Digital drive would seem to have failed according to the RAID state and you would need to replace the western digital drive.  Since RAID 5 can have one disk fail and still work, that would explain why you're still running.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bashyywash
ID: 19606092
Thought So, So I'm going to purchase a new drive (gonna make it exact Seagate as the other 2). Put it in, add it to the RAID. Do I rebuild it or will it be done automatically. Should I remove the BAD Drive Before Or after adding the new disk to the RAID setup?

I Don't have the option to use the onboard ROM software on the HighPoint as it fails to load on the system from the time it was installed... Which is whole other topic.

0
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee W, MVP earned 1000 total points
ID: 19606225
I would remove the drive when you are about to replace it.  You may need to designate it as a hot spare to get it to rebuild (again, I don't have experience with the Highpoint products so I can't guide you in detail).
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 20031772
Forced accept.

Computer101
EE Admin
0