?
Solved

Network printers - do you just use DHCP or static / reservation IP address?

Posted on 2007-07-31
6
Medium Priority
?
458 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-12
A follow up to:

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Hardware/Peripherals/Printers_Scanners/Q_22732530.html?cid=239#a19604792

where I asked if it made more sense for USB or ethernet to connect printers to the server in a SBS domain.  For those not reading that link, clear choice is network connection.

Now... as for the IP of this network printer.  do you set up a reservation / static IP for a printer or just lef dhcp do it's thing?  It seems like it should be static / reservation because with just basic dhcp, it'll renew its lease and always get the same IP.... usually.  Something is bound to happen - the printer is off line for a while and some other device gets its IP / it gets a different IP, right?

Make a reservation and not have to worry?
0
Comment
Question by:babaganoosh
6 Comments
 
LVL 54

Accepted Solution

by:
b0lsc0tt earned 1200 total points
ID: 19605208
You are correct.  Static or reservation is the way to go.  DHCP isn't good for a device like a printer.  The main reason is computers will usually be setup to use the IP address as the "port" or the way to connect to the printer.  If that changes, like it would with DHCP, then you have problems.

You are correct that a reservation or static is the way to go.  If static then try to use an IP outside the range assigned by the router or DHCP so there will be no conflict.  Of course it would still need to be in the range to work with the router and network.  Let me know if you have a question about this or need more info.

bol
0
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:DrDave242
DrDave242 earned 800 total points
ID: 19605335
If you have physical access to all of your printers (if they're all at your site and easy to get to), I'd recommend assigning static IPs to them.  If they're scattered around a wide area, though, or if some are inaccessible or might be in the future, a DHCP reservation may make management a little easier.  Either way, though, you definitely don't want those IP addresses changing, as the prevous poster pointed out.
0
 

Author Comment

by:babaganoosh
ID: 19605677
thanks!
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 54

Expert Comment

by:b0lsc0tt
ID: 19605755
Your welcome!  I'm glad I could help.  Thanks for the fun question, the grade and the points.

bol
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:NetAdmin2436
ID: 19605956
I know this question is answered and i'm not looking for points.  I'd just like to add that you should always use static IP's with printers, servers, routers/firewalls, switches/hubs...basically all your core networking gear. They make it easier to troubleshoot as you set reservations and can troubleshoot faster since you know the IP address and is more stable since the IP addresses won't change.
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:hdhondt
ID: 19607628
Again I agree. Always use fixed addresses for printers. They don't need to be static though: most DHCP servers can be set to reserve IP addresses for specific MAC addresses. That way, the printer uses DHCP, but still always gets the same address.
0