[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

BlackBerry integration

Posted on 2007-07-31
15
Medium Priority
?
1,173 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
We are trying to install BlackBerry Enterprise Express Server for someone that is getting a BlackBerry and will be the only one in our organization to use a BlackBerry.  We have an Exchange 2003 server but according to BlackBerry, BES can be installed on a different server besides the Exchange server but in the training kit, it does not show how to point to the E-mail server and it also states that you have to login to the server with the BES account.  Is this correct and does that not affect the other functions of the server and how do you point to the Exchange server by installing BES on another server?
http://www.blackberry.com/select/toolkit/
http://na.blackberry.com/eng/services/server/offers/express.jsp#tab_tab_techreq
0
Comment
Question by:regsamp
  • 8
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
14 Comments
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:aissim
aissim earned 800 total points
ID: 19605237
See if this solution answers your questions; has a pretty good walk through as well:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Programming/Wireless_Programming/Blackberry/Q_21940339.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:regsamp
ID: 19605450
Have some questions about the guide, Is this saying to install Exchange on the system that we are using instead of the Exchange server and would we not have to then configure all the Exchange settings and are the steps after on this server or the Exchange server where it concerns delegates, etc?  1. Install Exchange System on BES Server.  Ensure that it is the exact SP as the Exchange Server.   Also ensure the port 3101 TCP is open on the firewall.

0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:Kurt_Braeckmans
Kurt_Braeckmans earned 400 total points
ID: 19606750
The only exchange tool needed on your BES server is the exchange system manager.
the system manager must have the same patches as your exchange.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:regsamp
ID: 19607583
Does Active Directory need to be on the spare system we are installing BES on or in those steps just peform on another Active Directory server?
0
 
LVL 104

Accepted Solution

by:
Sembee earned 800 total points
ID: 19607769
The server for BES should be a straight member server, not a domain controller.
Install the Exchange tools only and then install the service pack for Exchange so that it matches what you have on the main server.
Give the besadmin account local admin rights on the BES server and then login with that account and do everything else under that account.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:regsamp
ID: 19607877
Okay Sembee, thank you.
0
 

Author Comment

by:regsamp
ID: 19611833
When trying to install Microsoft Exchange System Management Tools only a message appears saying that Action for Exchange must be Custom because "The component "Microsoft Exchange Messaging and Collaboration Services" cannot be assigned the action "Install" because:  The NNTP component and SMTP component of IIS is not installed or disabled.  Is Exchange installed on Custom or do NNTP and SMTP for IIS need to be installed/enabled and if so, how?
0
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 19611851
You have to install all of the requirements - which includes IIS, SMTP etc. The auto play menu on the Exchange 2003 CD tells you what you have to install from Windows Components.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:regsamp
ID: 19611946
The auto play menu on the Exchange 2003 CD says "After running Setup, disable SMTP services, WWW Service or NNTP Service if you do not intend to run them on the computer.  I have chosen the option to install Microsoft Exchange System Management Tools but above that in the Component Selection the action for Microsoft Exchange must be Typical, Minimum or Custom and when I choose Typical or Minimum I get the message listed above.  Do I need to choose Custom?
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:aissim
aissim earned 800 total points
ID: 19611970
0
 

Author Comment

by:regsamp
ID: 19612006
Thank you aissim.
0
 

Author Comment

by:regsamp
ID: 19622081
Going through the steps to install BES, when do you use the Exchange Systems Manager on the Actual Exchange Server or the Exchange Systems Manager on the BES server as BES is being installed on a different server besides the Exchange server?  The steps on the link above or the tool kit that BlackBerry provides do not differentiate.
0
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 19623368
System Manager is system manager. It doesn't matter where you use it from, it is all changing the same thing. The only difference would be the permissions of the account that you are using ESM under. In that respect it would probably be best to use ESM on the Exchange server.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:regsamp
ID: 19624074
Okay, thanks Sembee.
0