?
Solved

streaming server in linuxmachine

Posted on 2007-07-31
4
Medium Priority
?
220 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-13
please suggest me a open source streaming server that I can put video file in the server then it distribute to windows client machine
0
Comment
Question by:teera
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:alextoft
alextoft earned 400 total points
ID: 19606002
How about red5? It's an open source Flash video streaming server.

http://red5.riaforge.org/
0
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:Nopius
Nopius earned 800 total points
ID: 19607909
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
sanjooz earned 800 total points
ID: 19613328
use gnump3d. Very easy to set and use
0
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:Nopius
Nopius earned 800 total points
ID: 19613745
Just a note. gnump3d is written on Perl: http://www.gnu.org/software/gnump3d/FAQ.html#FAQ-platforms
0