Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Mod Rewrite rule help. Just 1 rule.

Posted on 2007-07-31
5
Medium Priority
?
176 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-04
On a linux server, I need help with a mod_rewrite rule please.

Actual url: www.domain.com/rh/page.php?str=keyword phrase here
Desired url: www.domain.com/rh/keyword-phrase-here.html

Thanks, Greg Schipper www.AdventDigital.net Phone: 210-493-6193
0
Comment
Question by:gregsschipper
3 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:HackneyCab
ID: 19608291
Try this in a .htaccess file in the /rh/ directory:

RewriteRule ^([a-z_-])\.html$ page.php?str=$1

That should allow keywords that contain lowercase letters, underscores and hyphens, but you can change the pattern to suit you.
0
 

Author Comment

by:gregsschipper
ID: 19608647
Thank you HackneyCab.
This was tried on to servers already performing mod_rewrite, and both give 404 error.
Contents of .htaccess file
RewriteEngine on
RewriteRule ^([a-z_-])\.html$ page.php?str=$1
Any suggestions?
Thanks, Greg Schipper www.AdventDigital.net Phone: 210-493-6193
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
myrond earned 2000 total points
ID: 19650251
do this:
RewriteEngine on
RewriteCond   %{REQUEST_FILENAME}  !-d
RewriteCond   %{REQUEST_FILENAME}  !-f
RewriteRule ^([^a-z].*).html$                   page.php?str=$1
0