Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Can I remvoe a folder icon"Solution Items" in my vs2005?

Posted on 2007-07-31
2
Medium Priority
?
195 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-14
Hi I'm using vs2005, .net 2 for windows application.  I have a solution with 1 project and recently I added an existing project to it so now there is 2 projects.  I just noticed there is a folder icon"Solution Items" under my solution in vs.  There is nothing there.  Can I remove this item?  Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:lapucca
2 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Priest04
ID: 19605679
What I like to do when I dont know what will happen, is copy all my project to another place, and then I can delete without any worries, if anything goes wrong, the whole project is copied back.

I think that you are free to delete this folder, especially since there is nothing in it. I dont have any folder with such name, even in solutions where I have two projects.

Goran
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
angus_young_acdc earned 2000 total points
ID: 19607297
Hi lapucca,

Yeah you can remove it.  I however prefer to keep it and add my stored procedures, bat files, text files into it purely as it allows for easy access within Visual Studio.  Either way it wouldn't cause your project any harm to remove it or keep it.
0