[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Pulling Multiple Tables using RDA.Pull

Posted on 2007-07-31
2
Medium Priority
?
228 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-05
What is the best way to pull multiple tables from a SQL Server Express database into a CE device using RDA.Pull ?

Currently I am using the following code for every table:
rda.Pull("table_name", "Select * from table_name" _
                 rdaOleDbConnectString, _
                 RdaTrackOption.TrackingOnWithIndexes, _
                 "ErrorTable")

But there are about 10 tables, and I'm thinking that maybe this is slow and there is a faster way of doing it? Is it posslbe to pull the whole database in one go? Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:marjog
2 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:twoboats
ID: 19606540
afaik, you have to pull tables individually.
0
 
LVL 48

Accepted Solution

by:
Mikal613 earned 750 total points
ID: 19607872
It can pull selected columns from multiple tables into a single table when using the TrackingOff option
0