[Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

IPCONFIG/all in CMD redirected to notepad?

Posted on 2007-07-31
3
Medium Priority
?
1,563 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-10
how do i redirect the output of the command box when I use ipconfig/all to the notepad?
0
Comment
Question by:skylarktech
3 Comments
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee W, MVP earned 2000 total points
ID: 19605864
ipconfig /all > a.txt & notepad a.TXT
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:abuckheit
ID: 19605905


ipconfig /all > tmp.txt & call notepad tmp.txt & ping -n 1 -w 500 none303 & del tmp.txt

that will do it to a tmp file, open it in notepad, and delete the tempfile so u can use notepad to save it wherever

also, because it uses call notepad, the command window will not stay open until you close the notepad window, it will go away right away.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:skylarktech
ID: 19606227
Thank you very much quick and easy I love it!!
0