[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Eclipse RDS woes

Posted on 2007-07-31
6
Medium Priority
?
1,404 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-20
I'm trying to get the new CF8 step debugger to work.
I have allow line debugging turned on.
I installed CF8-Extensions-for-Eclipse.zip.
I know RDS is working because in DW, in the Application panel, the databases tab shows my datasources.
But I'm getting "Unable to contact the RDS server" from cfeclipse.
Screenshot: http://www.aacr9.com/index/images/cf8debugger.png
0
Comment
Question by:psenn
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:73Spyder
ID: 19661417
So you are trying to RDS into the local host?

Sorry to ask, but why?
0
 

Author Comment

by:psenn
ID: 19661803
I think RDS was a requirement for step debugging in cf8.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Mause
ID: 19687309
0
 

Author Comment

by:psenn
ID: 19691445
That is a great link, but unfortunately when I get to the step that says "Click "Test Connection" to make sure the RDS connection is working, and the click OK" my computer says "Unable to connect the RDS Server 'localhost'.
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Mause earned 1000 total points
ID: 19692374
Try port number 80
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Mause
ID: 19695727
take a look in ... \CFusionMX7\wwwroot\WEB-INF\web.xml
and make sure RDS in the XML is enabled (remove '<!-- begin RDS' and 'end RDS -->')
0