?
Solved

[vc++ .net 2005] changing color of disabled button?

Posted on 2007-07-31
3
Medium Priority
?
1,094 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-26
Hi all,

I have a button that can be enable or disable. When it's disabled, only the text color on the button changes from black to grey. But, I want more noticible change when button is disabled. Is there any way to make it noticible? I was thinking to change the color of the button itself. Does anyone know how to do? Any other method is welcomed too.

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:shinymoon
3 Comments
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
drichards earned 1000 total points
ID: 19606868
I this a .NET form (just do set the BackColor property of the button - like "button1->BackColor = System::Drawing::Color::CadetBlue;") or something else?
0
 
LVL 96

Assisted Solution

by:Bob Learned
Bob Learned earned 1000 total points
ID: 19610782
The problem is going to be when you set Enabled = false, then you can't change the text color.  Another problem is that when FlatStyle = System, then you can't change the BackColor for the button.

Bob
0
 

Author Comment

by:shinymoon
ID: 19620273
okay. I see. I'll try many ways based on the comments. Thanks a lot~
0