Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Need to mirror my C: drive to the E: drive

Posted on 2007-07-31
8
Medium Priority
?
207 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
I have just installed a second drive and used the Server 2003 Disk Management Tool to format it to a "Healthy" disk.  They are both of Type basic.  But I need to make them Dynamic so I can use mirroring.

I tried to use several cloning programs to back up my C: drive before I risked it's contents by switchingf it to Dynamic. I tried to use a few free programs to Clone it, but was told that they are not intended for Server 2003.

Can anyone suggest my next step?  I would likea clone of the C: drive before I swap it to be Dynamic.

Thanks,
newbieweb
0
Comment
Question by:newbieweb
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:The_Kirschi
The_Kirschi earned 800 total points
ID: 19606615
Hi newbieweb,

Did you try PartImage already? It's open source and worth a try.

http://www.partimage.org/

You should download the SystemRescueCD in the downloads section. Then you have a bootable CD from which to run the tool.

Also have a look at the notes to NTFS:

http://www.partimage.org/Supported-Filesystems

Good luck!
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:The_Kirschi
ID: 19606709
Here is another one thats worth trying:

http://www.partition-saving.com/
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
peter-metzger earned 1200 total points
ID: 19606791
http://www.symantec.com/ghost/  
Best damn Disk Clone software available, you can buy it online if in a hurry

   * Full system backup (disk image)  Backs up everything on a hard drive or partition.
    * Advanced compression and encryption  minimizes storage space and helps keep sensitive documents safe.

Windows® XP Home/Pro/Media Center Edition with Service Pack 2

    * 300MHz or higher processor
    * 512MB of RAM Minimum
    * 160MB of available hard disk space
    * Microsoft .NET 2.0 Framework (included on product CD if not already installed)
    * DVD or CD-ROM drive
    * Internet Explorer 5.5 or higher (6.0 recommended)


Windows Vista" Home Basic, Home Premium, Business, and Ultimate

    * 300MHz or higher processor
    * 512MB of RAM Minimum
    * 160MB of available hard disk space
    * Microsoft .NET 2.0 Framework (included on product CD if not already installed)
    * DVD or CD-ROM drive
    * Internet Explorer 5.5 or higher (6.0 recommended)

**Must meet minimum Windows Vista OS system requirements.

Supported File Systems and Devices

    * FAT16, FAT16X, FAT32, FAT32X
    * NTFS
    * Dynamic Disks
    * Linux® EXT2/3 and Linux Swap Partitions


Supported Hard Drives and Removable Media

    * CDR/RW and DVD+-R/RW drives
    * USB and FireWire® (IEEE 1394) devices
    * Iomega® Zip® and Jaz® drives
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:newbieweb
ID: 19610033
Have you used Ghost with Server 2003?
0
 

Author Comment

by:newbieweb
ID: 19613360
I found out the Ghost for Server 2003 requires the Enterprise version, for $200.

Anybody know a cheaper alternative?

thanks.
0
 

Author Comment

by:newbieweb
ID: 19613718
The Kirschi,

I don't think that PartImage supports Windows Server 2003.  Do you know that it does?

thanks,
newbieweb
0
 

Author Comment

by:newbieweb
ID: 19629468
I bought Ghost Enterprise.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:The_Kirschi
ID: 19630229
I am not sure if PartImage supports Windows Server 2003 but I guess it should. Maybe I should have a try...

Thanks for the points anyway. Have a nice weekend.

Daniel
0