?
Solved

is there a better way to do this maybe with divs and styles?

Posted on 2007-07-31
5
Medium Priority
?
142 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-09
if you notice its not aligned right.

is there a better way to do this?

<h3>Pavement Sealer Questions</h3>
<FONT COLOR="#800080"><B>1:</B></FONT> <FONT COLOR="#008080"><B>Q -</B></FONT> Why should I have my pavement sealcoated?<BR />
&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp; <FONT COLOR="#800000"><B>A - </B></FONT>
Besides making your pavement look brand new again, pavement sealer protects asphalt
pavements from the destructive elements of weather, gas, oil, antifreeze, and many other
chemicals that could damage the paved surface.<BR />
<FONT COLOR="#800080"><B>2:</B></FONT> <FONT COLOR="#008080"><B>Q -</B></FONT> My pavement has some depressions that hold water; will sealer fix this?<BR />
&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp; <FONT COLOR="#800000"><B>A - </B></FONT>
No; pavement sealer will not fill depressions or holes in the asphalt pavement.  These types of
repairs should be performed in advance using hot asphalt pavement.<BR />
<FONT COLOR="#800080"><B>3:</B></FONT> <FONT COLOR="#008080"><B>Q -</B></FONT> How often should pavement be sealcoated?<BR />
&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp; <FONT COLOR="#800000"><B>A - </B></FONT>
Asphalt pavements should be sealcoated every one to two years. The amount of traffic is the
deciding factor.  Surfaces that receive light traffic like home driveways require recoating less
frequently then parking lots receiving moderate to heavy traffic.<BR />
<FONT COLOR="#800080"><B>4:</B></FONT> <FONT COLOR="#008080"><B>Q -</B></FONT> Will pavement sealer make the pavement slippery?<BR />&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp; <FONT COLOR="#800000"><B>A - </B></FONT>
No; pavement sealer will not make the surface slippery.  We use a sand-slurry mix of pavement
sealer.<BR />
<FONT COLOR="#800080"><B>5:</B></FONT> <FONT COLOR="#008080"><B>Q -</B></FONT> Are all brands of pavement sealer the same?<BR />&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp; <FONT COLOR="#800000"><B>A - </B></FONT>
All brands of pavement sealer are definitely not equal!<BR />
<FONT COLOR="#800080"><B>6:</B></FONT> <FONT COLOR="#008080"><B>Q -</B></FONT> How should pavement sealer be applied?<BR />&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp; <FONT COLOR="#800000"><B>A - </B></FONT>
Pavement sealer can be applied either by hand or spraying.  We usually apply the pavement
sealer by hand (using a nylon brush applicator) on smaller areas such as home driveways.
Spraying of pavement sealer is usually reserved for larger, open areas such as parking lots
and roadways.  Either method will result in a quality, long lasting coating, when done properly.<BR />
<FONT COLOR="#800080"><B>7:</B></FONT> <FONT COLOR="#008080"><B>Q -</B></FONT> Can pavement sealer be applied to concrete?<BR />&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp; <FONT COLOR="#800000"><B>A - </B></FONT>
No; pavement sealer will not permanently adhere to concrete or cement surfaces.<BR />
<FONT COLOR="#800080"><B>8:</B></FONT> <FONT COLOR="#008080"><B>Q -</B></FONT> How many coatings of pavement sealer should be applied?<BR />&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp; <FONT COLOR="#800000"><B>A - </B></FONT>
We offer one or two coats of sealer depending on what the owner wants<BR />
<FONT COLOR="#800080"><B>9:</B></FONT> <FONT COLOR="#008080"><B>Q -</B></FONT> Will the pavement sealer cover oil stains?<BR />&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp; <FONT COLOR="#800000"><B>A - </B></FONT>
Pavement sealer will not adhere to oil stains unless the stain is first treated with an oil spot
primer.  We always include  treating oil stains on the pavement surface before applying
pavement sealer.<BR />
<FONT COLOR="#800080"><B>10:</B></FONT> <FONT COLOR="#008080"><B>Q -</B></FONT> What causes scuff marks in the new coating of pavement sealer?<BR />&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp; <FONT COLOR="#800000"><B>A - </B></FONT>
Scuffing of the newly sealcoated surface may occur on very hot days when the temperature
rises above 90 degrees Fahrenheit.  Scuffing is normal and temporary, usually occurring within
the first month after the sealcoating has been applied.  The best way to minimize scuffing is to
prevent sharp turns when driving a vehicle on the surface.<BR />
<FONT COLOR="#800080"><B>11:</B></FONT> <FONT COLOR="#008080"><B>Q -</B></FONT> How soon can new pavement be sealcoated?<BR />&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp; <FONT COLOR="#800000"><B>A - </B></FONT>
Newly paved asphalt surfaces should not be sealcoated until they have had sufficient time to
cure. Curing allows the excess oils that are always present in new asphalt pavements to
diminish through a process called oxidation.  This process can take as little as 30 days or as
much as 90 days depending on the percentage of oil present in the new pavement.  We usually
recommend that a new asphalt pavement be allowed to go through one winter season before
sealcoating.  This ensures that the surface will be properly cured when pavement sealer is
applied.
<BR />
<BR />
0
Comment
Question by:Johnny
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:TName
ID: 19606388
You should use lists for this, e.g.:
( also try ol { list-style-position:inside; } if you want to change the way the LIs are indented...  )

<!DOCTYPE HTML PUBLIC "-//W3C//DTD HTML 4.01//EN" "http://www.w3.org/TR/html4/strict.dtd">
<html>
<head>
<style>

ol { list-style-position:outside; }
span.question { color:#008080; margin-right:6px; }
span.answer { color:#800000;  margin-right:6px; }
</style>
<body>

<ol >
<li > <span class="question">Q - </span>Why should I have my pavement sealcoated? </li>
<li > <span class="answer">Q - </span>Besides making your pavement look brand new again, pavement sealer protects asphalt
pavements from the destructive elements of weather, gas, oil, antifreeze, and many other
chemicals that could damage the paved surface. </li>

</ol>

</body>
</html>
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
dsacker earned 1600 total points
ID: 19606407
<html>
<head>
  <title>Experts-Exchange</title>
  <style>
    #qa_table td {
      padding-left: 4px;
      padding-right: 4px;
      vertical-align: top;
    }
    .number {
      color: #800080;
      font-weight: bold;
      text-align: right;
    }
    .q {
      color: #008080;
      font-weight: bold;
    }
    .a {
      color: #800000;
      font-weight: bold;
    }
  </style>
</head>
<body>
<h3>Pavement Sealer Questions</h3>
<table id="qa_table">
  <tr><td class="number">1:</td><td class="q">Q</td><td class="q">-</td><td>Why should I have my pavement sealcoated?</td></tr>
  <tr><td></td><td class="a">A</td><td class="a">-</td><td>Besides making your pavement look brand new again, pavement sealer protects asphalt pavements from the destructive elements of weather, gas, oil, antifreeze, and many other chemicals that could damage the paved surface.</td></tr>
  <tr><td class="number">2:</td><td class="q">Q</td><td class="q">-</td><td>My pavement has some depressions that hold water; will sealer fix this?</td></tr>
  <tr><td></td><td class="a">A</td><td class="a">-</td><td>No; pavement sealer will not fill depressions or holes in the asphalt pavement.  These types of repairs should be performed in advance using hot asphalt pavement.</td></tr>
  <tr><td class="number">3:</td><td class="q">Q</td><td class="q">-</td><td>How often should pavement be sealcoated?</td></tr>
  <tr><td></td><td class="a">A</td><td class="a">-</td><td>Asphalt pavements should be sealcoated every one to two years. The amount of traffic is the deciding factor.  Surfaces that receive light traffic like home driveways require recoating less frequently then parking lots receiving moderate to heavy traffic.</td></tr>
  <tr><td class="number">4:</td><td class="q">Q</td><td class="q">-</td><td>Will pavement sealer make the pavement slippery?</td></tr>
  <tr><td></td><td class="a">A</td><td class="a">-</td><td>No; pavement sealer will not make the surface slippery.  We use a sand-slurry mix of pavement sealer.</td></tr>
  <tr><td class="number">5:</td><td class="q">Q</td><td class="q">-</td><td>Are all brands of pavement sealer the same?</td></tr>
  <tr><td></td><td class="a">A</td><td class="a">-</td><td>All brands of pavement sealer are definitely not equal!</td></tr>
  <tr><td class="number">6:</td><td class="q">Q</td><td class="q">-</td><td>How should pavement sealer be applied?</td></tr>
  <tr><td></td><td class="a">A</td><td class="a">-</td><td>Pavement sealer can be applied either by hand or spraying.  We usually apply the pavement sealer by hand (using a nylon brush applicator) on smaller areas such as home driveways. Spraying of pavement sealer is usually reserved for larger, open areas such as parking lots and roadways.  Either method will result in a quality, long lasting coating, when done properly.</td></tr>
  <tr><td class="number">7:</td><td class="q">Q</td><td class="q">-</td><td>Can pavement sealer be applied to concrete?</td></tr>
  <tr><td></td><td class="a">A</td><td class="a">-</td><td>No; pavement sealer will not permanently adhere to concrete or cement surfaces.</td></tr>
  <tr><td class="number">8:</td><td class="q">Q</td><td class="q">-</td><td>How many coatings of pavement sealer should be applied?</td></tr>
  <tr><td></td><td class="a">A</td><td class="a">-</td><td>We offer one or two coats of sealer depending on what the owner wants</td></tr>
  <tr><td class="number">9:</td><td class="q">Q</td><td class="q">-</td><td>Will the pavement sealer cover oil stains?</td></tr>
  <tr><td></td><td class="a">A</td><td class="a">-</td><td>Pavement sealer will not adhere to oil stains unless the stain is first treated with an oil spot primer.  We always include  treating oil stains on the pavement surface before applying pavement sealer.</td></tr>
  <tr><td class="number">10:</td><td class="q">Q</td><td class="q">-</td><td>What causes scuff marks in the new coating of pavement sealer?</td></tr>
  <tr><td></td><td class="a">A</td><td class="a">-</td><td>Scuffing of the newly sealcoated surface may occur on very hot days when the temperature rises above 90 degrees Fahrenheit.  Scuffing is normal and temporary, usually occurring within the first month after the sealcoating has been applied.  The best way to minimize scuffing is to prevent sharp turns when driving a vehicle on the surface.</td></tr>
  <tr><td class="number">11:</td><td class="q">Q</td><td class="q">-</td><td>How soon can new pavement be sealcoated?</td></tr>
  <tr><td></td><td class="a">A</td><td class="a">-</td><td>Newly paved asphalt surfaces should not be sealcoated until they have had sufficient time to cure. Curing allows the excess oils that are always present in new asphalt pavements to diminish through a process called oxidation.  This process can take as little as 30 days or as much as 90 days depending on the percentage of oil present in the new pavement.  We usually recommend that a new asphalt pavement be allowed to go through one winter season before sealcoating.  This ensures that the surface will be properly cured when pavement sealer is applied.</td></tr>
</body>
</html>
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:TName
ID: 19606687
Ok, I see only the questions should be numbered of course ;)
Then you"ll have to use an unordered list (ul) and set the numbers manually I guess, e.g:


<!DOCTYPE HTML PUBLIC "-//W3C//DTD HTML 4.01//EN" "http://www.w3.org/TR/html4/strict.dtd">
<html>
<head>
<style>

ul { list-style-position:outside; }
li { list-style:none; }
li.question { position:relative; left:-16px; }
span.question  { color:#008080; margin-right:6px; font-weight:bold; }
span.answer { color:#800000;  margin-right:6px; font-weight:bold; }
.number { font-weight:bold; margin-right:6px; }
</style>
<body>

<ul >
<li class="question"><span class="number">1</span><span class="question" >Q - </span>Why should I have my pavement sealcoated? </li>
<li class="answer"> <span  class="answer" >A - </span>Besides making your pavement look brand new again, pavement sealer protects asphalt
pavements from the destructive elements of weather, gas, oil, antifreeze, and many other
chemicals that could damage the paved surface. </li>
<li class="question"><span  class="number" >2</span><span class="question">Q - </span> My pavement has some depressions that hold water; will sealer fix this? </li>
<li class="answer" ><span class="answer">A - </span>No; pavement sealer will not fill depressions or holes in the asphalt pavement.  These types of
repairs should be performed in advance using hot asphalt pavement. </li>
</ol>

</body>
</html>
0
 
LVL 28

Assisted Solution

by:TName
TName earned 400 total points
ID: 19606840
All Q&As  with a few fixes:


<!DOCTYPE HTML PUBLIC "-//W3C//DTD HTML 4.01//EN" "http://www.w3.org/TR/html4/strict.dtd">
<html>
<head>
<style>
ul { list-style-position:outside; list-style-type:none;  }
li.question { position:relative; left:-16px; }
li.question2 { position:relative; left:-24px; }
span.question  { color:#008080;  font-weight:bold; }
span.answer { color:#800000;  font-weight:bold; }
.number { font-weight:bold; margin-right:6px; white-space:pre; }
</style>
<ul >
<li class="question"><span class="number">1</span><span class="question" >Q - </span>Why should I have my pavement sealcoated? </li>
<li class="answer"> <span  class="answer" >A - </span>Besides making your pavement look brand new again, pavement sealer protects asphalt
pavements from the destructive elements of weather, gas, oil, antifreeze, and many other
chemicals that could damage the paved surface. </li>
<li class="question"><span  class="number" >2</span><span class="question">Q - </span> My pavement has some depressions that hold water; will sealer fix this? </li>
<li class="answer" ><span class="answer">A - </span>No; pavement sealer will not fill depressions or holes in the asphalt pavement.  These types of
repairs should be performed in advance using hot asphalt pavement. </li>
<li class="question"><span  class="number" >3</span><span class="question">Q - </span>How often should pavement be sealcoated?</li>
<li class="answer" ><span class="answer">A - </span>Asphalt pavements should be sealcoated every one to two years. The amount of traffic is the
deciding factor.  Surfaces that receive light traffic like home driveways require recoating less
frequently then parking lots receiving moderate to heavy traffic.</li>
<li class="question"><span  class="number" >4</span><span class="question">Q - </span>Will pavement sealer make the pavement slippery?</li>
<li class="answer" ><span class="answer">A - </span>No; pavement sealer will not make the surface slippery.  We use a sand-slurry mix of pavement
sealer.</li>
<li class="question"><span  class="number" >5</span><span class="question">Q - </span>Are all brands of pavement sealer the same?</li>
<li class="answer" ><span class="answer">A - </span>All brands of pavement sealer are definitely not equal!</li>
<li class="question"><span  class="number" >6</span><span class="question">Q - </span> How should pavement sealer be applied?</li>
<li class="answer" ><span class="answer">A - </span>Pavement sealer can be applied either by hand or spraying.  We usually apply the pavement
sealer by hand (using a nylon brush applicator) on smaller areas such as home driveways.
Spraying of pavement sealer is usually reserved for larger, open areas such as parking lots
and roadways.  Either method will result in a quality, long lasting coating, when done properly.</li>
<li class="question"><span  class="number" >7</span><span class="question">Q - </span>Can pavement sealer be applied to concrete?</li>
<li class="answer" ><span class="answer">A - </span>No; pavement sealer will not permanently adhere to concrete or cement surfaces.</li>
<li class="question"><span  class="number" >8</span><span class="question">Q - </span> How many coatings of pavement sealer should be applied?</li>
<li class="answer" ><span class="answer">A - </span>We offer one or two coats of sealer depending on what the owner wants</li>
<li class="question"><span  class="number" >9</span><span class="question">Q - </span>Will the pavement sealer cover oil stains?</li>
<li class="answer" ><span class="answer">A - </span>Pavement sealer will not adhere to oil stains unless the stain is first treated with an oil spot
primer.  We always include  treating oil stains on the pavement surface before applying
pavement sealer.</li>
<li class="question2"><span  class="number" >10</span><span class="question">Q - </span>What causes scuff marks in the new coating of pavement sealer?</li>
<li class="answer" ><span class="answer">A - </span>Scuffing of the newly sealcoated surface may occur on very hot days when the temperature
rises above 90 degrees Fahrenheit.  Scuffing is normal and temporary, usually occurring within
the first month after the sealcoating has been applied.  The best way to minimize scuffing is to
prevent sharp turns when driving a vehicle on the surface.</li>
<li class="question2"><span  class="number" >11</span><span class="question">Q - </span>How soon can new pavement be sealcoated?</li>
<li class="answer" ><span class="answer">A - </span>Newly paved asphalt surfaces should not be sealcoated until they have had sufficient time to
cure. Curing allows the excess oils that are always present in new asphalt pavements to
diminish through a process called oxidation.  This process can take as little as 30 days or as
much as 90 days depending on the percentage of oil present in the new pavement.  We usually
recommend that a new asphalt pavement be allowed to go through one winter season before
sealcoating.  This ensures that the surface will be properly cured when pavement sealer is
applied.</li>
</ul>
</body>
</html>
0
 

Author Comment

by:Johnny
ID: 19609118
went with dsacker solution.

i liked TName allot too thanks

0