?
Solved

MS SQL 2000 Bundle

Posted on 2007-07-31
4
Medium Priority
?
243 Views
Last Modified: 2008-09-08
QUESTIONIf:  If I  purchase the following, canI I nstall JUST the MS SQL 2000 that is bundled with it on a dual-processor system?
Microsoft Small Business Server 2003 Premium SP1 with 5 CALs OEM T75-00798
0
Comment
Question by:cssc1
2 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Hemantgiri S. Goswami earned 1000 total points
ID: 19606582
Hi,

I am not sure on the part of licensing but installation will not give you any pain.

Regards

Hemantgiri S. Goswami
MS SQL Server MVP
0
 
LVL 28

Assisted Solution

by:imran_fast
imran_fast earned 1000 total points
ID: 19607216
Sql server 2000 comes with either processesor licence or user licence so if you have single processor licence it wont work on dual processor systme.

The licence is based on the physical chip in case of processor licence.
0