?
Solved

usb stick not working

Posted on 2007-07-31
3
Medium Priority
?
393 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
When I put a usb storage device (ANY) into my computer it doesn't work.
Some things I noticed. In my computer I have drives that don't work from drive letter e to k..
they are all removable storage drives. They don't get deleted when i move my usb stick.
does anyone have a solution?
0
Comment
Question by:johotech
3 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Kurt_Braeckmans
ID: 19606569
Wich OS are you running?
0
 
LVL 93

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 1500 total points
ID: 19606686
any errors in device manager?
you can also delete all usb entries from device manager, reboot and test
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:pratigan
ID: 19615837
check the number of USB Root Hubs listed in the device manager.  You should have 1 for each USB port connection.
Then double click on "my computer"  and delete all showing USB drives that are still showing devices.  
Make sure there are no conflicts or yellow ! on the USB hubs in the device manager.
If all looks good, reboot and attempt to reconnect you storage device.
0