[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Upgrading to Widescreen Monitor - Resolution problem

Posted on 2007-07-31
2
Medium Priority
?
1,573 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-06
I have an IBM ThinkPad T43 that is roughly 2 years old.  It seems as if my max resolution is 1400 x 1050 pixels.  I was thinking about upgrading my existing LCD 15 monitor that I use at home to a 22-24 widescreen.  I noticed that some of them have resolutions of 1680 x 1050.  Is there a way that I can increase my limit, or would software come with this monitor to change this?  

Thanks,
Alan
0
Comment
Question by:Golfer219
2 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:WistfulWhims
ID: 19606926
Your allowable resolution is dependant on three things.  The graphics adapter, the video display driver and the resolutions that the monitor will support.

My research indicates that the max resolution for the T43 should be 2048x1536  

If your current max resolution is 1400x1050, then it is most likely restircted by your current monitor or the video display driver.  You should be able to upgrade your monitor and then configure the system to provide you with the new resolution up to 2048x1536.  Depending on the garphics adapter, this sometimes has to be done by custom configuring the settings, but it is almost always easily done.  

In order to be completely sure, post the brand/model of the new monitor, and the exact graphics adapter that you currently have along with how much video memory the card has, and we can tell you whether or not this will work for you.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Core_M earned 2000 total points
ID: 21135242
I've done this before to drive a 22" monitor on a 6 year old Dell C610:

1. Click on Start, then Run

2. Type in regedit in the Open box, then hit [Enter]

3. Expand down to HKEY_CURRENT_CONFIG\System\CurrentControlSet\Contr ol\VIDEO\{Hexadecimal number for your primary video card}\0000
* Note: Under VIDEO will be one or more registry keys that have a long hexadecimal number; this is the Hexidecimal number assigned to a specific physical or logical video card. There may be more than one if video cards have been changed or a major driver update has been performed. The key that has the current setting should be the one that needs to be modified.

4. Double-click DefautlSettings.XResolution, change the Base from Hexadecimal to Decimal notation, and set the X axis.

5. Double-click DefautlSettings.YResolution, change the Base from Hexadecimal to Decimal notation, and set the Y axis.

6. Reboot

Source: http://www.mp3car.com/vbulletin/lcd-display/42122-tutorial-forcing-custom-resolution-windows.html

If you have trouble with that, you can also check out PowerStrip (http://www.entechtaiwan.com/util/ps.shtm) which can help you add custom resolutions automatically. The problem is almost always that older cards don't pick up the EDID information from newer displays because they were never designed with those resolutions in mind. Note that this will not work on all video cards as some simply can't drive custom resolutions due to hardware limitations.

Best of luck!
0