?
Solved

Expanding of PDF Files When Printing

Posted on 2007-07-31
3
Medium Priority
?
825 Views
Last Modified: 2010-10-05
Hi all,

I'm hoping someone can help with a problem which has been ongoing for  the last couple of months. I have had users complaining that it has been taking a long time to print PDF's to our Xerox Work Centre Pro 45/55 machines. It appears that the PDF's expand many times in size. Eg. A 500 KB PDF file will expand to 30 MB or more (sometimes up to 100MB) when viewing the print queue. This causes the job to take up to 30 minutes to print over our WAN links. The problem is only present to these Xerox machines. It also doesn't happen on all PDF's, only some.

We run 9 Windows 2000 Server Citrix servers running Citrix Presentation Server 4.0.  The users run thin clients from many offices throughout Australia. We have a separate Virutal machine print server running Windows 2000 Server. We are running PCL drivers for the printer. Changing to PS resulted in other formatting issues when printing from other applications, so I would prefer to stay with PCL if possible. We are running Adobe Reader 7.0, but did try installing Adobe Reader 8.0 (no improvement).

Has anyone else experienced this problem or have any ideas on how I can resolve this issue?

Thanks

Neal
0
Comment
Question by:BCSITS
2 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:ScooterAnderson
ID: 19608925
Hmmm... haven't seen this type issue specifically, but the basic printer troubleshooting would be in order...  My guess is that the Xerox printer drivers are buggy.
1.  Have you tried using PCL5 or PCL5e drivers for the same printer.
2.  Is there a "generic" printer driver that might work - try an HPLJ4 or HPLJ4000 driver for plain black/white or an HPCLJ4500 if it's a color.
3.  PS4.0 has a default printer "unidriver" that you can try out as well.
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Ripin earned 2000 total points
ID: 19623790
Thats a well known problem. Most case is that printer driver outlines PDF text when it's own fonts can be used. When all fonts are rasterized, then PDf is huge. Only graphic and pictures.

Check is it possible to change printers properties to not rasterize fonts, use windows fonts... let windows handle printing, not printer.

Test with some other or uptaded drivers.

Applies mostly in Xerox, HP8550 PS, HP LaserJet 4000
0