[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Outlook 2003 cache mode problem

Posted on 2007-07-31
6
Medium Priority
?
189 Views
Last Modified: 2009-03-15
Outlook 2003 in cache mode connecting to SBS 2003 exchange. Client gets error when doing a send/receive saying mailbox is full. Checked Exchange and there are no limits set on mailbox size nor any errors logged in Event Viewer. The user can not send or receive email. Disable cache mode and it all works well. I renamed old OST file and re-enabled cache mode. Worked well until all mail was back on machine (1.9Gb) then stopped again. I have other users with larger OST files that have no problems.
0
Comment
Question by:Chris Ripoll
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:peakpeak
ID: 19606749
Disk full on computer?
0
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
peakpeak earned 2000 total points
ID: 19606752
Otherwise recreate Outlook user profile
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Chris Ripoll
ID: 19607893
Disk capacity is ok. I will try the other suggestion. thanks.

CR
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Camy
ID: 19608515
0