?
Solved

Xwindow for UNIX

Posted on 2007-08-01
2
Medium Priority
?
516 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-21
Hi,

I would like to ask if what is the best software to use in order for me to access unix box (AIX and Solaris) console through my PC.  An xwindow.  I am looking for a free software that I can download from the web.

This would be a big help for me because my servers are very far from me and I am only accesing them remotely.
0
Comment
Question by:mkuser01
2 Comments
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:yuzh
ID: 19606766
For Free ware, Please have a look at:
http://x.cygwin.com/
http://www.xfree86.org/

or install Linux or Solaris x86 to your PC, they all free with X.
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
sjm_ee earned 1500 total points
ID: 19615435
I recommend RealVNC from http://www.realvnc.com. It does require software to be installed on the server but the great thing about VNC is that you can leave commands running on the server if you have to disconnect from it.
0