Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

replacing a drive on a linux box running VMware

Posted on 2007-08-01
11
Medium Priority
?
209 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
We have a Linux ( running VMware 3.01) at the moment, one of the drives has failed in the server.
The server is still up and running and all the VMware clients on it are working fine.

Should we just be able to remove the hot swap drive and replace it with a hard drive that is the same size?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:laytonblackham
  • 4
  • 4
8 Comments
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:ravenpl
ID: 19608486
Depends.

If the drive was part of raid array, and the raid controller supports hot-swap, then yes.

If the drive was part of raid array, but the raid controller will not supports hot-swap, then shutdown, replace drive, poweron, initiate array rebuilding.

If the drive was not part of raid array, remove any mounts from that drive from /etc/fstab, poweroff, replace drive, poweron, repartition, reformat, restore mountpoints in /etc/fstab, mount -a
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
Duncan Meyers earned 1000 total points
ID: 19614653
Since you can only install ESX Server on a single SCSI disc or a RAID array, you're either dead in the water (which you're obviously not) or have a hot-swap RAID array.

So - yes, no problem - just swap the drive. It may not rebuild if the new drive is not the same size or larger. If the new drive is only one sector smaller than the old, it will not rebuild. Your best bet is to log a call with the server manufacturer and make sure you get an appropriate drive.
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:ravenpl
ID: 19614795
meyersd: How do You know there's ESX?
Moreover, to my understanding there's linux box with many drives, which hosts many vmwares...
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Duncan Meyers
ID: 19621800
meyersd: How do You know there's ESX?
Because he says so: "running VMware 3.01"

>Moreover, to my understanding there's linux box with many drives, which hosts many vmwares...
True, but that's under the hosted VMware products such as GSX, VMware Server or VMware Workstation. ESX Server has a narrrow range of tested and supported hardware and won't install on an unsupported platform without heaps of jiggery-pokery.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Duncan Meyers
ID: 19772660
Points please!
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:ravenpl
ID: 19809515
It's a pitty, that author haven't responded.
I'm still unsure if it's ESX. It can be worktation, right?
Anyway, split would be nice. I think I provided some usefull info in my first comment.
meyersd: do You agree?
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Duncan Meyers
ID: 19816784
The version number quoted belongs to ESX Server. Workstation is now at v6, Server is at 1.0.something.
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:ravenpl
ID: 19817047
Whatever, I'm running vmware workstation 4, and I remember I upgraded from v3. O!
0