[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Replace title tag on a php website

Posted on 2007-08-01
3
Medium Priority
?
291 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-13
I have a php website that has a title tag that I want to change. The title tag is the same for all the web pages. In each php file, the title is listed as  <?php echo TITLE; ?>. Could you please let me know which file I have to change so that I would replace the whole website with a new title tag?
0
Comment
Question by:cscg1976
3 Comments
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
Richard Quadling earned 1500 total points
ID: 19607196
I suspect that in all of the php files, you have a line near the top like ...


require_once 'config.inc';
include_once 'config.inc';
require 'config.inc';
include 'config.inc';

something like that.

The config file may have a different name.

In that file there should be a line like ...

define('TITLE', 'your current title is here');

sort of thing.

Edit that and you should be done.

0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:stormist
ID: 19622248
What editor do you use? Just open every document, and run a FIND/REPLACE and REPLACE ALL
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Stacy Spear
ID: 19622435
A decent IDE (I know, hated word) will let you search for that in any files in the project.
0