?
Solved

cookie location

Posted on 2007-08-01
3
Medium Priority
?
1,325 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
hi there; i've created a basic cookie:

Dim newCookie As HttpCookie = New HttpCookie("MyCookie")
newCookie.Values.Add("Location", txtLocation.text)
newCookie.Values.Add("Company", txtCompany.text)
newCookie.Expires = #12/31/2008#
Response.Cookies.Add(newCookie)

which is later called and displayed:

Response.Write(Request.Cookies("MyCookie")("Location") & "<br>")
If Request.Cookies("Chowdown")("Company") = "Wal Mart" Then
                Response.Write("Wal Mart")
Else
                Response.Write("No company.")
End If

this works fine.  my question is, where on my hard drive is this cookie being stored.  i'm using vista business and checked my temporary internet files but it doesn't seem to be there.

C:\Users\<user>\AppData\Local\Microsoft\Windows\Temporary Internet Files

i've even deleted all files in this folder, ran the page and recreated the cookie but still nothing (and, yes, i refreshed the temp internet files folder).

thanks all.
0
Comment
Question by:vbnewbie01
3 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
stumpy1 earned 100 total points
ID: 19607364
%userprofile%\AppData\Roaming\Microsoft\Windows\Cookies
which probably translates to
C:\Users\<user>\AppData\Roaming\Microsoft\Windows\Cookies\
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:deepaknet
ID: 19607560
There is a cookies folder in your Windows profile directory in system volume, which contains all cookies.

Your web browser can also open up the cookies folder for you, I guess.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:vbnewbie01
ID: 19610889
hey, guys, thanks for your response.  stumpy1; you were close.  that was one of two places ... the cookies folder was actually located:

C:\Users\<user>\AppData\Roaming\Microsoft\Windows\Cookies\Low

as per the following article:

http://www.dutchduck.com/help/cookies%20explorer/faq/where%20are%20cookies%20stored.htm

0