Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

creating a shared team calendar in Microsoft Outlook

Posted on 2007-08-01
3
Medium Priority
?
1,524 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-12
Hello there,
How do I create a team calendar in outlook? I require a calendar that can be updated by 5 members of my team. Do I have to create a mailbox for the team and grant the team access to the calendar folder within that mailbox? Like we would grant access to a mailbox? Just not sure how it is done, I know I can fiddle with it and get it to work, but I prefer a helping hand from a pro.
Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Ogdhelpdesk
3 Comments
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:amaheshwari
amaheshwari earned 200 total points
ID: 19607500
You are right,For 5 people to access the Calendar you need to create a shared mailbox where you need to provide access to all 5 users.

You can also use Public calendar but in that case no one will be able to accept/decline the meeting request.So preferred and only method is a Shared mailbox.
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Malli Boppe earned 800 total points
ID: 19607511
Public folders is the way to go.You can create them from outlook and give permissions so that uou team members can update the calender.You don' t need a extra mailbox

http://campus.houghton.edu/orgs/it/IThomepg/Technology_Training/training_handouts/Public%20Folders/Creatingpublicfolders.htm
http://office.microsoft.com/en-us/outlook/HA010347771033.aspx
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:kapara
ID: 20836532
I love Google calendar.  Use gsyncIT from Google.  Create a gmail account and then create a new calendar in each users Outlook.  After installing gsyncit you can have each users outlook calendar connect and sync both ways with the one gmail calendar.  Each license is about $10 bucks.  What I like about it is it does not require a user to have a PST which is my problem since I use exchange server.  This is because I am sharing between different Exchange servers but is the same principal for your situation.  Works great.!!!!!!!!!!!!  Also the same calendar is available through the web!
0