[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Replace value field in text boxes

Posted on 2007-08-01
3
Medium Priority
?
194 Views
Last Modified: 2007-08-01
How can I use preg_replace to change this:
<input type="text" name="x" value="y">
to this:
<input type="text" name="x" value="z">

The name and value will always be different.

I tried the code below but it is just removing the entire string:
$replacement = preg_replace('value="(.*)"/U','value="'.$id.'"',$data[0][$i]);
0
Comment
Question by:submissiontechnology
3 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:f_o_o_k_y
ID: 19607424
Ok. Here is a solution.
You've used wrong regexp.

$id = '123456';
$string = '<input type="text" name="x" value="y">';
$pat = '/value="(.*)"/';
$rep = 'value="'.$id.'"';
$replaced = preg_replace($pat,$rep, $string);
print_r($replaced);

I hope this will help
Best Regards
FooKy

0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Aleksandar Bradarić earned 2000 total points
ID: 19607439
Have you tried this:
---
$replacement = preg_replace('/value="(.*)"/U','value="'.$id.'"',$data[0][$i]);
---
0
 

Author Comment

by:submissiontechnology
ID: 19607508
I must be blind as a bat for not spotting the missing /
Thanks leannonn!
0