?
Solved

Session state can only be used when enableSessionState is set to true.

Posted on 2007-08-01
5
Medium Priority
?
4,513 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
I want to use the Session("XX") variable in all pages for the connection of SQL server. In login page i have defined the variable and assign the value, but when i try to use the same i got the error message

Session state can only be used when enableSessionState is set to true.

I have defined the 'enablesessionstate="true"' in the page directvie. My code is like below

Dim MCKP As New Data.SqlClient.SqlConnection(Session("Intranet"))

My login.aspx page declare the value like below
Session.Add("Intranet", "Data Source=192.168.1.1;Initial Catalog=Trumac;Persist Security Info=True;User ID=sa;Password=xyz)
Please guide me how to use the same, So i dont need to define on every page user name, password etc.
0
Comment
Question by:MKPanchal
5 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:deepaknet
ID: 19607566
This related discussion thread has some workarounds mentioned, which I hope would help you:

http://www.velocityreviews.com/forums/t292042-session-state-can-only-be-used-when-enablesessionstate-is-set-to-true.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:MKPanchal
ID: 19607725
Hi Deepknet,
I have gone through the same document but it does not help me. I have already declared the same variable in login.aspx. I can get the session("Intranet") value in the page_load event. But i cant use the same at
Dim MCKP As New Data.SqlClient.SqlConnection(Session("Intranet"))
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:apb2
ID: 19609390
Hi MKPanchal
Have you thought about using the global.asax to set this variable on the Session Start (this could be the default value). Rather than setting the enablesessionstate setting in the page directive on all your pages, you could do this in your web.config page and if the page doesn't require session state then set this value to false in the page directive.

<pages enableSessionState="true"></page>

Hope that helps

apb1
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
DBAduck - Ben Miller earned 1500 total points
ID: 19609548
I would put the enableSessionState="true" in your web.config.

http://authors.aspalliance.com/das/web.config.aspx

Ben.
0
 

Author Comment

by:MKPanchal
ID: 19660378
I can use applicaion or session only in procedure or function etc. but in the Inherits System.Web.UI.Page i cant use the same. So i need to defind at all procedure, function etc.
0