?
Solved

Yahoo Rejecting Email: Message Refused

Posted on 2007-08-01
10
Medium Priority
?
851 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-17
Hi. This is the qmail-send program at yahoo.com.
I'm afraid I wasn't able to deliver your message to the following addresses.
This is a permanent error; I've given up. Sorry it didn't work out.

<selhafian@enigasly.com>:
62.240.63.225 failed after I sent the message.
Remote host said: 550 5.7.1 Requested action not taken: message refused

--- Below this line is a copy of the message.

Return-Path: <socka_us@yahoo.co.uk>
Received: (qmail 89616 invoked by uid 60001); 31 Jul 2007 07:34:14 -0000
DomainKey-Signature: a=rsa-sha1; q=dns; c=nofws;
  s=s1024; d=yahoo.co.uk;
  h=X-YMail-OSG:Received:Date:From:To:MIME-Version:Content-Type:Content-Transfer-Encoding:Message-ID;
  b=EEvg6TwX1uL2FtDIyPBGG7iBWf84vyTsXd/et5WSIzqbSOKg/wsGpCFjuV3tCfjMJAHtCyNwYukJz/rlPSLK8kF9+RIoFiPgi1iJegRxlRWWyXRO1kcYurWPjy4ZIqMqA+Hle/1qm1GB/GQ72QnJ+rgo7VGUTwX9SYG9xzj4/OM=;
X-YMail-OSG: 6TPCk4UVM1mIAWxx4SytV.P49DwRoDQ_c_Hyk3Q6LGTy98qWM_JPRsIdDHTb6bJ8RkvsaKkBLmQ0smU77j4KuaDdD5risSSecoYGWp7EA8lDd_SrZxl3VnU-
Received: from [62.240.63.233] by web27605.mail.ukl.yahoo.com via HTTP; Tue, 31 Jul 2007 08:34:14 BST
Date: Tue, 31 Jul 2007 08:34:14 +0100 (BST)
From: sohiel el hafyan <socka_us@yahoo.co.uk>
To: sohail elhafian <selhafian@enigasly.com>
MIME-Version: 1.0
Content-Type: text/plain; charset=iso-8859-1
Content-Transfer-Encoding: 8bit
Message-ID: <395723.67526.qm@web27605.mail.ukl.yahoo.com>

test
0
Comment
Question by:hatem72
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
redseatechnologies earned 2000 total points
ID: 19607516
You have a Cisco PIX firewall,

On that, you want to disable SMTP Fixup on that device.

That should sort it out, everything else looks fine.

-red
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:hatem72
ID: 19607638
we have disable smtp fixup in cisco firewall and still facing the same problem  
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:redseatechnologies
ID: 19607767
Nope, it is still enabled.
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:hatem72
ID: 19607803
i diabled the protcol by command no fixup smtp 25 is that right or not?and thanks for your fast respons.
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:redseatechnologies
ID: 19607870
That should be it, make sure it has taken with "show running"

Here is the KB article on it, incase there is something else -> http://support.microsoft.com/kb/295725/

There they suggest "no fixup protocol smtp 25" as opposed to what you wrote.

-red
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:hatem72
ID: 19607996
i have done the same steps in the link you've sent to me and i'm still facing the problem.

for your information i tried to forward a massege from yahoo email and i reveived it, but when i

compose i didn't received it.

thanks,
0
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 19608143
I have just run a test on your domain and it failed to connect to the mail servers at all, so whatever you have done you have caused email flow to stop.

You are not blacklisted, so you may have to contact Yahoo yourself to see why they are refusing your email, once you have fixed your email.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:hatem72
ID: 19608608
this problem not in yahoo email only , its from many sourse
0
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 19608821
You still have fixup SMTP enabled on the PIX.
http://www.dnsreport.com/tools/dnsreport.ch?domain=enigasly.com
That will cause email delivery problems.

Simon.
0