Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Recycle bin  on XP SP2 gets corrupted on a regular basis despite following advice on EE

Posted on 2007-08-01
13
Medium Priority
?
457 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
My recycle bin keeps getting corrupted.  I've read the other solutions and delted the recycle bin, rebooted, and things work fine for maybe a few days and then it happens again.  I cannot keep this problem "fixed".  I run XP SP2, AVG antivirus with automatic nightly scans (used to run Norton and got rid of that), Second Copy 7.0 for backups overnight, Quickbooks 2007, and Citrix GotomyPC. as a host computer.  I have an external hard drive I use for backups, plus a CDRW I use for backups, and my main drive has two partitions C: and D: (the latter for system recovery).  It is always the C: drive recycler that gets corrupted.

Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:daveberkey
  • 5
  • 4
  • 2
11 Comments
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:Gareth Pritchard
Gareth Pritchard earned 300 total points
ID: 19608063
Sounds like your drive has a bad sector in it.
You should format the C: partition ( full format not Quick ) you should format.

You should find that after you have formatted the partition and restored your system, the recycle bin will not become corrupt again, although I would recommend deleting the recycle bin etc as you were advised before after the restoration has completed to ensure you do have corrupt files left on the drive.

Depending on how bad the drive is, the format should mark the bad sectors as unusable and therefore not copy any data back to that particular sector / sectors.

Worst case is replacing the drive altogether. I have had limited success with formatting  a bad drive, but In my experience bad sectors generally mean the drive is on its last legs anyway. My dump / backup drives generally last about 2 years before they need replacing ( but thats using relatively cheap drives )

Not the best solution I'll admit, but it seems as you have tried all other avenues, this would be your best chance of success.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:michko
ID: 19608111
An instant reformat and reinstall is a bit hasty at this point.

Let's try a few things first.

0
 

Author Comment

by:daveberkey
ID: 19608140
This drive is about 1 1/2 yrs old (on a Gateway PC).  The "dump" drive - external - is cheap and much older.  That recycler doesn't get corrupted.  This is not a recent problem, I've had it for almost since the machine was new, but have just put up with it.  It's not getting worse, just not better.

Is there any way to avoid wiping the system and reformatting with all the agony that entails?  I really haven't had any problems with this machine in any other respect.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:michko
ID: 19608148
Let's start here:

First, if you haven't already, do a full backup of your pc.  At the very least make sure you have copies of all important documents, pictures, etc.

Make sure your antivirus is up to date.  You're already running AVG, which is my recommendation.  Make sure it's current with updates.  
Make sure you have good spy/adware detection programs.  Personally, I use Adaware (http://www.lavasoftusa.com/products/ad-aware_se_personal.php) and Spybot (http://www.safer-networking.org/).  I've heard good things lately about SuperAntiSpyware (www.superantispyware.com).  Check that your definitions are up to date.
Thoroughly scan your pc for virii and spy/adware.  Reboot, and rescan until clean.,
Another helpful tool is CCleaner (www.ccleaner.com).  This will clean out all temp files, including temp internet folders.  It also has a good registry cleaner.
Once your pc is clean, run a defrag.
Then make sure you continue to update/scan/clean on a regular basis.

Check your C: drive.  Start -> My Computer.  Right click on your Local Disk C: drive and open Properties. Click on Tools, then  under Error checking select Check Now.  Select both Automatically fix file system errors, and Scan for and attempt recovery of bad sectors.  See how this goes (it will take some time to run).  You can also use Ultimate Boot Cd (www.ultimatebootcd.com) to run the manufacturer's disk checking program.

Let us know how those steps go, and we'll take it from there.

michko
0
 

Author Comment

by:daveberkey
ID: 19609078
Thanks michko will keep u posted.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Gareth Pritchard
ID: 19769603
Split the points, I believe there is enough information here to resolve the issue.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:michko
ID: 19774969
Recommend delete with no refund.  Suggestions may have solved problem, but without more input from the poster we are unable to tell.  At this point we can't even tell for sure if the problem was hardware or software related.  Unless poster wants to provide more input ;)

michko
0
 

Author Comment

by:daveberkey
ID: 19795014
Sorry for the delay.  I've been holed up in airports waiting to get home last 2 days and no internet for 5 days.  

None of above solutions work (short of reformatting drive, which I am unwilling to do at this point - I'd rather live with it).  After I delete the recycler and reboot, it works for a day or two, and then the corrupted message appears at some point when an automatic backup program runs (Second Copy 7).  Maybe there is something in that program that is causing this behavior?  Other than that, I'll just live with it if I can't fix it fairly easily.
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
michko earned 1200 total points
ID: 19795151
It could be Second Copy 7.  Easy enough to test:  start a manual Second Copy backup and see if the corruption occurs.

Also - are there files in the recycle bin when Second Copy starts?  If so, try emptying recycle bin before Second Copy starts and see if problem still occurs.

You are current with Windows Updates, correct?  If not, run manual windows updates and do at least the critical updates.  Repeat until no more critical updates are found.

Just to rule out a hard drive issue, download and make an Ultimate Boot CD (www.ultimatebootcd.com).  Boot from this cd and run the hard drive diagnostic from your drive manufacturer.

You could do a repair install of XP.  This link has detailed instructions:  http://www.michaelstevenstech.com/XPrepairinstall.htm
Be aware you will have to do windows updates again after a repair install.

You may also want to run sfc /scannow to check your system, this link explains:
http://www.updatexp.com/scannow-sfc.html

Sorry to hear about the airport deal.  Been there, done that, did not enjoy it.  
0
 

Author Comment

by:daveberkey
ID: 19795632
Just thought of the Second copy.  My config had it deleting "obsolete" files when running unattended.  I reconfigured just to copy new or changed files to backup area (which shouldn't put anything in recycle) - and I'll see what happens.  If that doesn't fix will proceed to ultimate boot
0
 

Author Comment

by:daveberkey
ID: 19911809
The reconfiguration of Second Copy seemed to have fixed this, but then just yesterday I got the "corrupted" message again.  However this time, I said "no", and none of the files got deleted and it still seems to work fine.

All in all, the problem is not serious enough for me to want to take any more time-intensive steps, so I will split points as suggested, since these solutions may work with someone more motivated.
0