?
Solved

Manage MSN access with ISA 2006

Posted on 2007-08-01
4
Medium Priority
?
375 Views
Last Modified: 2008-11-17
Hi,

I'm having trouble configuring my ISA 2006 standard to only allow MSN usage outside work-hours to a specific group, while allowing full MSN access to a second group.

What I need is the following: "Non MSN users" should only have access to MSN on hours that are not Work Hours, they can have HTTP and HTTPS access all the time.

The remaining users should have access to MSN, HTTP and HTTPS all the time.

I have two groups: All users and Non MSN users.

I tried creating a rule that would allow HTTP and HTTPS access to the Non MSN users, while blocking the messenger signatures, and with the condition of "work hours", but for some reason they never have access to the Internet when this rule is enabled...

I have a second rule that applies to all users after this one, that allows access to HTTP,HTTPS and no signature blocking, my idea was that the users that are not explicitly referred in the previous rule would have full access, but for some reason the "non msn users" are completely blocked with the previous rule.

I'm not sure I'm making some logical error with these rules or if this yet again, some bug from ISA server.

Do you see anything wrong with these rules, or would you do this differently?
0
Comment
Question by:Menshen
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 51

Accepted Solution

by:
Keith Alabaster earned 2000 total points
ID: 19612185
Don't see i as a bug but....

I've tried writing this in a logical form (works for me)

1. Allow all users to the internet at any time
2. Allow selected group to MSN all of the time
3. Block a selected group from MSN during a particular time.

Rules:
1. allow http/https to any site including MSN at any time if member of group Allow - schedule always
That should cover the OK grouptherefore the only people left are the block_msn group.
2. allow http/https to any site including msn during non-work hours if member of group non_work_hours - schedule non-work-hours
3. Deny http/https access to msn via signatures - all users - schedule always
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Keith Alabaster
ID: 19612194
just having my dnner so if a problem still I'll try it myself
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 20106453
Forced accept.

Computer101
EE Admin
0