Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

How can i add a column of number to listbox..

Posted on 2007-08-01
3
Medium Priority
?
156 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-26
Hi,
How can i add a column of number to listbox..

listbox is bound to 1 filed name
eg

name
a
d
g
I want to add column
no name
1   a
2   d
etc
0
Comment
Question by:anusdesai
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
DarkoLord earned 600 total points
ID: 19607807
Hi,

ListBox does not unfortunately not support multiple columns. You can use either align strings manually, use other provided databound control (such as DataGrid or DataGridView) or use something like this: http://www.codeproject.com/cs/combobox/multicolumnlistbox.asp
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:jpaulino
ID: 19607970
I will sugest you to use a listview. Is the most approach of listbox and very easy to use
0
 
LVL 48

Assisted Solution

by:jpaulino
jpaulino earned 400 total points
ID: 19607975
0