?
Solved

Suse boot script

Posted on 2007-08-01
4
Medium Priority
?
1,090 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
I have to add iptables rules at the end (the last" of the boot process...
So i have create a file (chmod 777)  with the rules....how can make this??

My linux is Suse and the boot script (like other distributions) is in /etc/init.d ....
So what i have to do?
Thanks a lot
0
Comment
Question by:diberi
3 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
DonConsolio earned 200 total points
ID: 19614331
Activate the firewall in Yast
edit "/etc/sysconfig/SuSEfirewall2"  
set FW_CUSTOMRULES="/etc/sysconfig/scripts/SuSEfirewall2-custom"
add you rules to "/etc/sysconfig/scripts/SuSEfirewall2-custom"
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:ssvl
ID: 20523567
add the command in /etc/rc.local file.
This is the file which is processed at the end of the boot process.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 20962510
Forced accept.

Computer101
Community Support Moderator
0