[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Set MaintainScrollPositionOnPostBack  to True for all pages in app

Posted on 2007-08-01
6
Medium Priority
?
895 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
Ho do I set MaintainScrollPositionOnPostBack  to tru for all pages in my app? according to this article ( http://msdn2.microsoft.com/en-us/library/950xf363.aspx ) it is part of the pages tag in web.config, but I just get an unidentified arguement error when I put it there?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:bhermer
6 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:deepaknet
ID: 19607882
How about SmartNavigation?
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:samtran0331
ID: 19607899
>>but I just get an unidentified arguement error when I put it there?
is this for a ASP.net 2.0 application?
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:bhermer
ID: 19608174
yes ASP 2, works fine in a partial class file.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:bhermer
ID: 19608237
AS for SmartNavigation I dont know how tat works, I have always used MaintainScrollPositionOnPostBack  on a page by page basis, I happen to be doing a site at the mo that needs it on every page, just thought it would be nice to set it globally
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
TSmooth earned 2000 total points
ID: 19608296
The web.config file is case sensitive. Make sure you are using it in the <pages> element as "maintainScrollPositionOnPostBack" with a lowercase "m".
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:bhermer
ID: 19609132
;) cheers TSmooth, points are yours!  

FYI readers, my pages tag in web.config is this below


   <pages maintainScrollPositionOnPostBack = "True">
     
      <namespaces>
                        <clear/>
                        <add namespace="System"/>
                        <add namespace="System.Collections"/>
                        <add namespace="System.Collections.Specialized"/>
                        <add namespace="System.Configuration"/>
                        <add namespace="System.Text"/>
                        <add namespace="System.Text.RegularExpressions"/>
                        <add namespace="System.Web"/>
                        <add namespace="System.Web.Caching"/>
                        <add namespace="System.Web.SessionState"/>
                        <add namespace="System.Web.Security"/>
                        <add namespace="System.Web.Profile"/>
                        <add namespace="System.Web.UI"/>
                        <add namespace="System.Web.UI.WebControls"/>
                        <add namespace="System.Web.UI.WebControls.WebParts"/>
                        <add namespace="System.Web.UI.HtmlControls"/>
                  </namespaces>
            </pages>
0