?
Solved

User run amok with local admin rights

Posted on 2007-08-01
6
Medium Priority
?
281 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-19
I have a Windows 2003 SBS Premium domain

One particular user is abusing the privellage of having local administrator on her workstation and is installing things like webshots, bittorrent, and unlicensed copies of applications.

What is the "best" way to remove her ability to install applications on her local machine without making my life more complicated?
0
Comment
Question by:GlitchA1
6 Comments
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:Toni Uranjek
Toni Uranjek earned 100 total points
ID: 19607989
Hi!

Remove his/hers user account from local Administrators group on his/hers computer.

Toni
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Circleblue earned 900 total points
ID: 19608099
cmd prompt on users desktop with you logged in as yourself (assuming you are admin)

net localgroup administrators "username"  /delete
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Circleblue
ID: 19608117
However, I would discuss it with the user and his/her supervisor before doing it.  Be prepared to make applications the user needs to run so they can "do" their job.  Document, document, document before going forward!
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:btassure
ID: 19608199
Fire her
0
 

Author Comment

by:GlitchA1
ID: 19613114
All great suggestions. Thanks Circleblue points are yours.

If I was her superior I certainly would fire her, but because she irritates me she has told me she knows more about computers than me, and also that I am intimidated by her as she makes my job insecure because she can do everything I can do plus she's also a top notch legal secretary

Wrong on both counts :)
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Circleblue
ID: 19613267
Oh a legal secretary..  well you better double document then!!!  CYA.. =)  Thanks.
0