Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Find specific record on form with dataentry set to yes

Posted on 2007-08-01
6
Medium Priority
?
512 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-28
Hi and thanks in advance for any help.

Can someone please help me with an example code on how to find a specific record in a form with data Entry set to yes.

I have one form called customer details and another form called 0_01mm they both have textboxes called ID that are numbers.

Im using access 2003.

Thanks Rob
0
Comment
Question by:robultra17
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:peter57r
ID: 19608985
Your question does not make sense to me.
If you have DataEntry set to Yes then the form will not display any records, only a new record template ready for data entry.

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Declan_Basile
ID: 19611176
If ID is the name of an unbound textbox, you can put this code in the afterupdate of the textbox
Me.RecordsetClone.FindFirst "[ID] = " & Me!ID
Me.Bookmark = Me.RecordsetClone.Bookmark
That will set focus to the record with that ID.

I don't completely understand what you want to do, but if you have multiple records in the "customer details" form for the specified ID you can open the form with a filter set.
0
 

Author Comment

by:robultra17
ID: 19611716
Hi

Yes ive got several records in customer details i want to goto a specific record using the id which is an autonumber, from a form called search.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Declan_Basile earned 2000 total points
ID: 19612260
OK, so if I understand you right, you want to type an ID in the form "search", and goto the record with that ID in the form "customer details".  So you can put code similar to this in the "search" form.

Dim frm As Form

set frm = forms![Customer Details]
frm.RecordsetClone.FindFirst "[ID] = " & Me!ID
frm.Bookmark = frm.RecordsetClone.Bookmark

You can trigger this code from the click of a command button.
Did I understand your question correctly?  Is that the information you are looking for?
0
 

Author Comment

by:robultra17
ID: 19612707
Thanks thats just what i want

I'll test the code and let you know

Thank you
0
 

Author Comment

by:robultra17
ID: 19623556
Works great

Thanks
0