Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

coldfusion form with sql server

Posted on 2007-08-01
6
Medium Priority
?
307 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Hi, I am using sql server 2000 and coldfusion. I have a form where I am asking the user to supply dates. (e.g 4/27/2007).
In my database I have the date type smalldatetime.  When the field is left blank, the date stored in the database is 1/1/1900.

I want it so if the field is blank and the user did not supply a date, then there should be no value in the database.

Help please.
0
Comment
Question by:tiredntroubled
6 Comments
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Aneesh Retnakaran
ID: 19608045
if you supply blank, sql server wont treat as NULL, instead it will fill the column with the default value of the datetime datatype . so if you want it to be null, you should pass as null
0
 

Author Comment

by:tiredntroubled
ID: 19608212
How would I pass it as a null?
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Aneesh Retnakaran
ID: 19608261
i am not sure about Coldfusion, if you can move this question under confusion section, i think some will help you.
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:rucky544
rucky544 earned 400 total points
ID: 19609002
Use cfif to check if the form field contains anything
  <cfif not isdefined("form.datefield") or #form.datefield# is "">
If not then set the date field as null.

eg.
Insert into tblYourTable (yourdatefield)
values (<cfif not isdefined("form.datefield") or #form.datefield# is "">NULL<cfelse>"#form.datefield#" </cfif>)
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
js_vaughan earned 1200 total points
ID: 19611800
if you are familiar with using cfqueryparam, use the null attribute like so:

<cfqueryparam cfsqltype="cf_sql_date" value="#FORM.date#" null="#iif(isDate(FORM.date),false,true)#">
0
 
LVL 39

Assisted Solution

by:gdemaria
gdemaria earned 400 total points
ID: 19618187
Note that you don't want to use quotes " around your date.  You can use createODBCdate to convert it into sql.   Also testing  isDate() may be more complete than just testing for NULL, at least to protect database errors.  However, if the user has typed in an invalid date, you show shown them an error before it gets to this point.

update YourTable
 set dateField =
  <cfif isDate("form.datefield")>#createODBCdate(form.datefield)#<cfelse>NULL</cfif>

Also, they say (whomever "they" is) that iif () is a function to avoid due to its poor performance.  You can do the same with CFIF...

<cfqueryparam cfsqltype="cf_sql_date" value="#form.dateField#"
           <cfif NOT IsDate("form.dateField")>null="true"</cfif>  >


0