?
Solved

VPOP3 SMTP error 10054 for eMails with attachments over 1MB

Posted on 2007-08-01
3
Medium Priority
?
1,597 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-30
Hi all,
I am experiencing a problem with VPOP3  mail server.  

The setup is like this...

Clients are running XP Pro machines with Office 200 installed. Mail is via Outlook 2000.
Server is Windows 2000 server running VPOP3  version 2.0.0j

From the users point of view, anything with an attachment size of 1MB or more fails to go.  They get the message "No transport provider was availble to delivery to this recipient"

From the servers point of view, the VPOP3 error log shows this....
---------------------------------
1/8/2007 12:48:27.577 - [MAILHTTP - 1] - Can't open "C:\vpop3\_WebMail\javamail\javamail.jpg"
1/8/2007 12:48:28.798 - [MAILHTTP - 2] - Socket Error during Socket::GetByte - 10054 [An existing connection was forcibly closed by the remote host. ] (addr:127.0.0.1)
1/8/2007 12:48:29.179 - [MAILHTTP - 3] - Socket Error during Socket::GetByte - 10054 [An existing connection was forcibly closed by the remote host. ] (addr:127.0.0.1)
1/8/2007 13:04:44.982 - [SMTP Server - 4 (cryland)] SMTP Server - Abort
1/8/2007 13:04:45.012 - [SMTP Server - 4 (cryland)] SMTP Server - Killing Incomplete File
---------------------------------

Looking at the server when someone sends a message with a 2MB attachemnt, I notice the following:  
- The server starts churning the disk.
- A file appears in the VPOP3\OutQueue folder.   The file is 800k in size.  
- After about 30 seconds of disk rattling, the file disappears from the VPOP3\OutQueue folder and a "Message undeliverable"  appears in the clients mailbox.

I dont understand why this has started happening, because it worked ok for the last few years.

does anyone have any ideas what might be causing this?

Many thanks in advance.  

Philip Davis.
0
Comment
Question by:tinkerphil
2 Comments
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
Kamran Arshad earned 1000 total points
ID: 19706655
Hi,

Error 10054 is a socket error.  Basically, an existing connection was forcibly closed by the remote host. This normally results if the peer application on the remote host is suddenly stopped, the host is rebooted, the host or remote network interface is disabled, or the remote host uses a hard close. This error may also result if a connection was broken due to keep-alive activity detecting a failure while one or more operations are in progress.

Try to restart your mail server and then try sending 1MB mail again and do inform if the problem persists.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 20286813
Forced accept.

Computer101
EE Admin
0