Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

How to make a CD bootable ?

Posted on 2007-08-01
4
Medium Priority
?
234 Views
Last Modified: 2011-09-20
Dear friends !

I want to know that what files make a CD bootable. I have a CD of Windows XP Professional Edition and it is bootable. When I insert in the CD-ROM and it boots and gives the message...

Press any key to boot from CD...

The main question is that  if I only have the installations files for operating system then how can I make it bootable ?

Thanks...

Hemant

0
Comment
Question by:JatinHemant
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 59

Accepted Solution

by:
LeeTutor earned 750 total points
ID: 19608419
See these pages:

http://members.ozemail.com.au/~rossstew/drs/sec2.html
Bootable CD FAQ Section 2

http://www.hardwaresecrets.com/article.php?id=75
How to Create a Bootable CD-ROM
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:yours_harjeet
ID: 19608734
chk nlite also
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 19624778
JatinHemant, any feedback?
0
 

Author Comment

by:JatinHemant
ID: 19625817
Thanks for your explanations...

It will surely help me...

Regards...

Hemant
0