?
Solved

script to query AD and actively email a responsible party that a user account is about to expire

Posted on 2007-08-01
4
Medium Priority
?
291 Views
Last Modified: 2008-06-28
does anyone know of a free script, or a fee-based product to query AD and actively email a responsible party that a user account is about to expire in x number of days?

Goal is to be able to proactively notify dept managers that their contractor's user account is about to expire beofre the user gets locked out and and they have to contact IT to re-enable it.  we set all contractor accounts to expire on or about the last day of the contractors work agreement.  these typically get extended, but the hiring manager does not notify IT, therefore the account expires and has to be re-enabled for another 30 period, for example.
0
Comment
Question by:paulweb
2 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:MtnNtwks
ID: 19611305
Wouldn't that be a job for a group policy object?
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
zoofan earned 500 total points
ID: 19611691
Here is the script to query active directory

Option Explicit
Dim strUserName, strCrDate, objAcctExp, CrUser
Dim strCrDomain, strAcctExp, strSysInfo
Dim UserINfo, strDateDiff

'Get currently logged on user information
set strSysInfo = CreateObject("ADSystemInfo")
Set CrUser = GetObject("LDAP://" & strSysInfo.Username & "")

'Assign the current date to the variable "strCrDate"
strCrDate = Date()

'Get current user's Account Expiration Date
strAcctExp = CrUser.AccountExpirationDate

'Comparing the account expiration date and the current Date
strDateDiff = datediff("d", strCrDate, strAcctExp)

'Calculations used to determine if the account will expire soon
If strDateDiff <= 5 Then 'Set it to 5 days to set off the alarm. Could be anything.
MsgBox "Your account will expire in " & strDateDiff & " days. Please contact your system administrator for help."
ElseIf strDateDiff > 5 Then
wscript.quit
End If


From there the script to send the email, which you can call instead of the msgbox if account expires in X days
http://www.veign.com/code-view.php?type=web&codeid=21



zf

0