Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Access run time

Posted on 2007-08-01
6
Medium Priority
?
227 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-23
This may sound like a stupid question, but here goes. If I develop a program in .Net with a microsoft access database will the persons accessing the program need access to read and write data to the program. Can they just have run time or do they even need that.
0
Comment
Question by:wiswalld
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:jpaulino
ID: 19608575
You choose if they have access to read or write in you application.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:hatem72
ID: 19608605

Hi ,

if u r working in network for example the must have access rights to the app as well as the database .

i hope i understood the Question .
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:hatem72
ID: 19608642

Ok let me c ...

lets say ur app burned to cd ( becuase it dose not need 2 write anyting ) it well work
So u need just Read for ur app

but database need to read and write .
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:jpaulino
ID: 19608665
hatem72 the problem is that we don't know what he needs!
0
 
LVL 13

Author Comment

by:wiswalld
ID: 19608704
No I am sorry maybe the question is poor. If I develop an application based on a microsoft access database as my backend and burn to cd and deploy. If the person I give it to along with the access database does not have microsoft access on their computer will they be able to read from the access file and save new records to it.
0
 
LVL 48

Accepted Solution

by:
jpaulino earned 500 total points
ID: 19609011
If you install with you distribuion package the DAO you they don't need to have ms access
0