Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Windows 2003 Delete File Problem

Posted on 2007-08-01
9
Medium Priority
?
595 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-21
I am running a windows 2003 server as a file server.  Due to the large number of users, I cannot reboot the machine.  I am a domain Admin on the system so permissions should not be a problem.  Attempting to delete a .pdf file the system generates an error that states the file cannot be deleted because it is in use by another process.  Opening Computer Management and navigating to Open Files, the file does not show up as being open.  I have attempted to delete the file from the share, from Windows Explorer on the console and from a command prompt on the console.  I am looking for a way to unlock this file and delete it without rebooting the system, any thoughts?

RJT
0
Comment
Question by:robtroller
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 78

Accepted Solution

by:
Rob Williams earned 375 total points
ID: 19608604
A useful tool for deleting "stubborn" files when this occurs is KillBox
http://killbox.net/
0
 

Author Comment

by:robtroller
ID: 19608801
Thanks RobWill, looks like a neat tool but I was not able to install it in the server as it is a production box.  I did install on my pc and attempt to delete the file remotely.  It said the file could not be deleted. (it also made a backup of the file on my machine in a directory called !Killbox

RJT
0
 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 19608846
T'was worth a try <G>
--Rob
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 19608887
For the record, it seems you are not alone. No solution but:
http://www.adobeforums.com/cgi-bin/webx/.3bc0e454
See also the link with-in the body of the above:
http://www.adobeforums.com/cgi-bin/webx/.3bc0e678/0
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:iCoreKC
ID: 19608941
PDF files can be stubborn.  In my experience I have had to reboot the server during our maintenance windows to get this done.

You might go to Task Manager and see if there is an Adobe process that is there and kill that.  That may free things up.
0
 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 19609000
Another thought is check the print spooler that there is not a corrupt pdf print job there. Might make it such that the pdf is considered in use. If so, you will have to stop the spooler service to clear.
0
 

Author Comment

by:robtroller
ID: 19609387
Using filemon I get a sharing violation on the file in question when attempting to delete the file, but with what?

10:43:21 AM      explorer.exe:1528      OPEN      
D:\Shared Data\Projects\ICRHPSIMMEDIATE\IMMEDIATE Trial\Non-Medidata Data                 Flow\RR_MONITORING_REPORTS\v2dcc_enroll02.pdf      
SHARING VIOLATION      Options: Open  Access: 00010080      
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:iCoreKC
ID: 19619576
Try taking ownership of the file and propagating down your security level as a Domain Admin.    I have done this a couple of times and it worked.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:SagiEDoc
ID: 19622657
Try delete it from the command line using the 8.3 naming convention (file~1.pdf) what may be happening is that there was an illegal character in the file name, windows will replace this character with a space and the result is that you will have a file called something like this: "file .pdf"
Select the file in explorer and push f2, you will be able to see if this is the case. Either way deleting the file using the 8.3 format from DOS should resolve it.
0