[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Query for particular content in a mail

Posted on 2007-08-01
2
Medium Priority
?
204 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-05
Hi,

Is there a way to always keep a watch on the outlook and when i receive a mail which says dell in any part of the content.The mail has to be opened automatically.

Regards
Sharath
0
Comment
Question by:bsharath
2 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:JasperIAM
ID: 19609366
You could create a rule in Outlook.  Don't think it will open it, but you could make it play a sound, run a script, mark it important or several other options.
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
speshalyst earned 2000 total points
ID: 19609391
Sharath,

There is not defualt "action" on the Rules Wizard to OPEN the Email..

you would have to use Custom Actions ... which would require a li'l coding..

Please read thru this Q doc
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/324568 
0